Search This Website

2004 December UGC NET Solved Paper-2 in LIS, Page-5

41.
List – I (Forms of Communication)                List – II (Medium / Type / Theory)
(a) Communication Barrier                             1. Radio
(b) Communication Medium                           2. Shannon and Weaver
(c) Communication Model                              3. Formal
(d) Communication Channel                           4. Noise
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       1          2          3          4
(B)       4          1          2          3
(C)       2          3          4          1
(D)       3          2          1          4
Answer: (B)

42. List – I (Library Act)                                List – II (Year of Enactment)
(a) Andhra Pradesh Public Libraries Act        1. 1964
(b) Maharashtra Public Libraries Act              2. 1967
(c) West Bengal Public Libraries Act             3. 1960
(d) Karnataka Public Libraries Act                 4. 1979
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       3          2          1          4
(B)       2          3          4          1
(C)       3          2          4          1
(D)       1          2          3          4
Answer: (A)

43.
List – I (Reference Books)
List – II (Publisher)
(a) Universities Handbook
1. Indian National Scientific Documentation Centre (INSDOC)
(b) National Union Catalogue of Scientific Serials in India (NUCSSI)
2. Bowker-Saur
(c) Library and Information Science Abstracts (LISA)
3. H.W. Wilson
(d) Cumulative Book Index (CBI)
4. Association of Indian Universities
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       4          3          2          1
(B)       1          2          3          4
(C)       2          3          4          1
(D)       4          1          2          3
Answer: (D)

44.
List – I (Types of Indexing)              List – II (Author)
(a) Chain Indexing                              1. Derek Austin
(b) Uniterm Indexing                          2. Eugene Garfield
(c) PRECIS                                         3. S. R. Ranganathan
(d) Citation Indexing                          4. Mortimer Taube
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       3          4          1          2
(B)       3          1          2          4
(C)       1          2          3          4
(D)       2          3          4          1
Answer: (A)

45.
List – I (Modes of Subject Formation)           List – II (Subject)
(a) Fusion                                                        1. Management
(b) Distillation                                                 2. Mathematics for Engineers
(c) Loose Assemblage                                     3. Library Classification
(d) Lamination                                                4. Bio-physics
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       3          4          2          1
(B)       4          1          2          3
(C)       3          4          1          2
(D)       2          3          4          1
Answer: (B)

46.
List – I (Publications)                                     List – II (Publishers)
(a) Library Trends                                           1. NISSAT
(b) Information Today and Tomorrow           2. Institute for Scientific Information (ISI)
(c) Science Citation Index                              3. University Microfilm International (UMI)
(d) Dissertations Abstracts International        4. University of Illinois
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       4          1          2          3
(B)       1          2          3          4
(C)       2          3          4          1
(D)       3          4          1          2
Answer: (A)

47. List – I (Items)                                          List – II (Usage)
(a) Vacuum Tube                                            1. Optical Storage Device
(b) Floopy Disk                                               2. Used in First Generation Computers
(c) CD-ROM                                                   3. Used in Second Generation Computers
(d) Transistors                                                 4. Magnetic Storage Device
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       2          4          1          3
(B)       4          1          2          3
(C)       3          2          4          1
(D)       1          2          3          4
Answer: (A)

48. List – I (Networks / Institutions)                          List – II (Location)
(a) OCLC                                                                    1. UK
(b) JANET                                                                  2. Canada
(c) ERNET                                                                  3. USA
(d) International Development Research Center        4. India
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       4          3          2          1
(B)       1          2          3          4
(C)       3          1          4          2
(D)       2          1          3          4
Answer: (C)

49.
List – I (Reference Book Category)   List – II (Name of the Reference Book)
(a) Directory                                        1. Information Please Almanac
(b) Annual                                           2. Kessing’s Record of World Events
(c) Bibliography                                  3. Encyclopaedia of Associations
(d) News Digest                                  4. Publisher’s Weekly
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       3          1          4          2
(B)       1          3          4          2
(C)       3          2          4          1
(D)       4          1          2          3
Answer: (A)

50.
List – I (Reference Books)                 List – II (Arrangement)
(a) World of Learning                         1. Alphabetical
(b) Sears List of Subject Headings     2. Classified
(c) Roget’s International Thesaurus    3. Geographical
(d) Indian National Bibliography       4. Topical
Codes:
            (a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       3          1          4          2
(B)       4          1          2          3
(C)       1          2          3          4
(D)       2          3          4          1
Answer: (A)

2004 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2004 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2004 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2004 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2004 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-5 (Question 41-50)

No comments:

Post a Comment