2005 June UGC NET Solved Paper-2 in LIS, Page-5

41. Identify the correct chronological order in which they were setup:
(A) NASSDOC, RRRLF, DRTC, INSDOC
(B) RRRLF, INSDOC, NASSDOC, DRTC
(C) INSDOC, DRTC, NASSDOC, RRRLF
(D) DRTC, INSDOC, NASSDOC, RRRLF
Answer: (C)

42. Arrange the following units of storage capacity in increasing order of magnitude. Use
the code given below:
I. Gigabyte
II. Kilobyte
III. Terabyte
IV. Megabyte
Code:
(A) IV, II, III, I
(B) I, III, II, IV
(C) III, IV, I, II
(D) II, IV, I, III
Answer: (D)

43. Based on the years of establishment arrange the following in chronological order. Use the code given below:
I. ASLIB
II. ALA
III. ILA
IV. IFLA
Code:
(A) III, IV, II, I
(B) I, IV, III, II
(C) II, I, IV, III
(D) IV, I, III, II
Answer: (C)

44. Identify the correct order in which the commissions were set up. Use the code given
below:
I. Roy Committee on State Universities Review
II. Radhakrishnan Commission on Education
III. Kothari Commission on Education
IV. Mudliar Commission of Secondary Education
Code:
(A) I, IV, III, II
(B) IV, III, I, II
(C) III, II, I, IV
(D) II, IV, III, I
Answer: (D)

45. Arrange the following components in order in which they were used in computers.
Use the code given below:
I. Transistors
II. Vaccum Tubes
III. Large Scale Integrated Circuit
IV. Very Large Scale Integrated Circuit
Code:
(A) I, III, II, IV
(B) II, I, III, IV
(C) II, III, IV, I
(D) IV, I, III, II
Answer: (B)

Read the passage given below, and answer the Questions that follow based on your understanding of the passage:
The growth of the Internet and its ubiquitous use in study and work creates new areas of concern. Town (2003) notes the problem of information illiteracy within higher education:
Students are relying uniformly on the web and show a lack of understanding about the resources available to them “because all the information is in the same place”. The web may have “changed everything” but in doing so it has created a new problem of information illiteracy; that of false confidence in the Internet as a complete information resource (Town, 2003).
There is such a proliferation of content across such a range of areas, available with such immediacy that the sheer volume of information can seem overwhelming. For sufferers of this “Information anxiety” the simplicity of the Google search interface must act as a claiming tonic. It is not demanding of the information seeker in the formation of search terms and almost always produces vast numbers of hits. It even helps out with your spelling.
Faced with such a bewildering array of electronic sources of information the ease and immediacy of retrieval becomes as important as the quality of the resources retrieved. This may be the most significant challenge to the information profession in the information society, to map and signpost the information landscape. This has been the traditional role of the librarian and whilst the information domain is changing the core principles of the profession remain as important to society as ever.

46.
(A) The growth of the Internet and its ubiquitous use in study and work creates new areas of concern. The most important one being information illiteracy in higher education.
(B) The growth of the Internet enables people pursuing higher education. Information
literate helps them in their study and work.
(C) Internet use in higher education promotes information literacy and provides
complete information resource.
(D) Students who use the Internet gain real confidence in the Internet as a complete
information source.
Answer: (A)

47.
(A) Information once recorded into the web remains static and can be utilized by the
users of the web as and when they need it.
(B) The Web may have “changed everything”, but in doing so it has created a new problem of information illiteracy; that of false confidence in the internet as a complete information resource.
(C) The student of higher education may rely completely on Internet resources.
(D) Students who completely rely on the Internet uniformly do not lack understanding
about the resources available to them.
Answer: (B)

48.
(A) The large volume of content available on Internet across a range of areas does not create any “Information anxiety” in the users of the Internet.
(B) Information available on the Web across subject areas is of manageable proportions and does not bewilder the users of the Internet.
(C) There is proliferation of content across such range of areas, available with such immediacy that the sheer volume of information can seem overwhelming. ..... and may cause “Information anxiety”.
(D) It is easy to find relevant and useful information across a range of areas from the web without getting oneself bewildered.
Answer: (C)

49.
(A) The most significant challenge to the information profession in information society is to map and signpost the information landscape. This has been the traditional role of the librarian and whilest the information domain is changing the core principles of the profession remain as important to society.
(B) The Internet does not pose significant challenges to the information profession.
(C) The role of librarians is not to map and signpost the information landscape.
(D) While the information domain is changing the core principles of the profession
also should change.
Answer: (A)

50.
(A) Retrieving pertinent information from the Internet is not demanding of the information seeker in the formulation of search terms and almost always produces vast number of hits.
(B) There is no user friendly search engine to help the information seeker to access pertinent information necessary for his work.
(C) The quality of information retrieved from the Internet is of high precision and does not pose problems to the user.
(D) ‘Information anxiety’ created by the bewildering nature of Internet is made simple by the user friendly quality associated with Google search interface. This interface acts as a tonic and helps the information seeker even with spelling.
Answer: (D)

2005 June UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2005 June UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2005 June UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2005 June UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2005 June UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-5 (Question 41-50)

No comments:

Post a Comment