2008 June UGC NET Solved Paper-2 in LIS, Page-2

11. Which of the following does not fall into the category of pre-coordinate indexing?
(A) Chain indexing
(B) Uniform indexing
(C) LCSH  
(D) Sear’s List of Subject Headings
Answer: (B)

12. Dublin core is:
(A) A set of core activities of a National library
(B) Collection of metadata elements
(C) Network for the city of Dublin
(D) Revised version of MARC
Answer: (B)

13. ‘Best is the enemy of the Good is said by:
(A) Drury
(B) Urquart
(C) Foskett
(D) Shera
Answer: (B)

14. Which of the following is not associated with communication system?
(A) Receiver
(B) Sender
(C) Channel
(D) Entropy
Answer: (D)

15. One of the following is not an open source software:
(A) D space
(B) Windows
(C) Green-stone
(D) Linux
Answer: (B)

16. DESIDOC is documentation centre for:
(A) Indigenous Knowledge
(B) Defence Science
(C) Rural Development
(D) Khadi & Village Industries
Answer: (B)

17. Questionnaire is a:
(A) Research method
(B) Measurement Technique
(C) Tool for data collection
(D) All the above
Answer: (C)

18. Mean, Median and mode are:
(A) Measures of deviation
(B) Ways of sampling
(C) Measures of control tendency
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

19. Cranfield Studies are an example of:
(A) Survey Research
(B) Experimental Research
(C) Historical Research
(D) Case Study
Answer: (B)

20. Assertion (A): As the level of recall increases, precision tends to decrease.
Reason (R): Recall and precision tend to vary inversely
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true
(B) (A) is true but (R) is false
(C) Both are partially true
(D) (R) is true but (A) is false
Answer: (A)


2008 June UGC NET Solved Question Paper-2 in Library and Information Science: Page-1 | Page-2 | Page-3 | Page-4 | Page-5

No comments:

Post a Comment