2009 December UGC NET Solved Paper-2 in LIS, Page-1

The solved question paper-II of 2009 December UGC NET examination in Library and Information Science (LIS) is given below. Presently, on behalf of UGC, NET Exam in Library and Information Science along with other subjects is conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

1. The quotation “Where is the Wisdom, We Lost in Knowledge...” is by
(A) John Keats
(B) M. P. Carter
(C) T. S. Eliot
(D) Marshall McLuhan
Answer: (C)

2. Entropy is a measure of
(A) Degree of relevance of information
(B) Quantity of irrelevant information
(C) Degree of uncertainty in information
(D) Degree of certainty in information
Answer: (C)

3. CONPOLIS (India) was set up in the year
(A) 1985
(B) 1986
(C) 1987
(D) 1988
Answer: (A)

4. First time efforts for the development of libraries in India were made
(A) S. R. Ranganathan
(B) S. Radhakrishnan
(C) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad I
(D) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad III
Answer: (D)

5. An E-book which does not require an internet connection to access its contents is
(A) Web book
(B) Palm book
(C) Electronic Ink e-book
(D) Digital book
Answer: (D)

6. Emerald full text Database is published from
(A) USA
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) U.K.
Answer: (D)

7. Who propounded “Conservative, moderate and liberal theories of reference service”?
(A) William A Katz
(B) S. R. Ranganathan
(C) James I. Wyer
(D) R. Emery
Answer: (C)

8. The input Centre for INIS in India is
(A) DRDO
(B) DSIR
(C) TFIR
(D) BARC
Answer: (D)

9. The provision of phase relations in DDC was made available from
(A) 14th edition
(B) 2nd edition
(C) 7th edition
(D) 11th edition
Answer: (D)

10. RDA stands for
(A) Resource Description Agency
(B) Reference Description and Access
(C) Reference Description Agency
(D) Resource Description and Access
Answer: (D)

2009 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2009 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2009 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2009 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2009 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-5 (Question 41-50)

No comments:

Post a Comment