Search This Website

2010 December UGC NET Solved Paper-2 in LIS, Page-1

The solved question paper-II of 2010 December UGC NET examination in Library and Information Science (LIS) is given below. Presently, on behalf of UGC, NET Exam in Library and Information Science along with other subjects is conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

1. Linear model of communication in knowledge based on Aristotles’ model of communication was proposed by
(A) Juger Heberman
(B) A.J. Wells
(C) C.E. Shannon & W. Weaver
(D) G. Gerbner
Answer: (C)

2. ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from
(A) January, 2007
(B) January, 2008
(C) January, 2006
(D) January, 2005
Answer: (A)

3. Library Legislation refers to the development of
(A) Academic Libraries
(B) Special Libraries
(C) Public Libraries
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

4. IASLIC was founded in the year
(A) 1955
(B) 1965
(C) 1975
(D) 1985
Answer: (A)

5. Which Bibliometrics Law describes the frequency of publication by authors in a given field?
(A) Lotka’s Law
(B) Zipf’s Law
(C) Bradford’s Law
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

6. Which one of the following protocols is used in transferring file over internet?
(A) POP
(B) FTP
(C) SMTP
(D) TCP/IP
Answer: (B)

7. Transistors were used in which generation of computers?
(A) First generation
(B) Second generation
(C) Third generation
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

8. Linux is an example of
(A) Application software
(B) System software
(C) Library software
(D) All of the above
Answer: (B)

9. UNIMARC was developed under the umbrella of
(A) OCLC
(B) IFLA
(C) UNESCO
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

10. How different nodes in a network are connected and how they communicate are determined?
(A) By Network Connectivity
(B) By Network Topology
(C) By Network Compatibility
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

2010 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2010 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2010 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2010 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2010 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-5 (Question 41-50)

No comments:

Post a Comment