2013 December UGC NET Solved Paper-2 in LIS, Page-1

The solved question paper-II of 2013 December UGC NET examination in Library and Information Science (LIS) is given below. Presently, on behalf of UGC, NET Exam in Library and Information Science along with other subjects is conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). The answer keys of the paper-2 of UGC NET Exam in LIS provided below are as per the revised answer keys released by UGC after grievances.

1. Name the scientist who said that Information Science is cluster of many disciplines where in the central core is ‘Information’.
(A) B.C. Brooks
(B) Fritz Machlup
(C) Daniel Bell
(D) N.J. Belkin
Answer: (B)

2. Which committee recommended that imperial library be designated as copyright library?
(A) Fayzee Committee, 1939
(B) Richey Committee, 1926
(C) Statham Committee, 1932
(D) Sadler Committee, 1916
Answer: (B)

3. Who was the first Librarian of Imperial Library, Calcutta?
(A) John MacFarlane
(B) Harinath De
(C) B.S. Kesavan
(D) S.R. Ranganathan
Answer: (A)

4. Who coined the phrase ‘Information Retrieval’?
(A) Calvin Mooers
(B) S.R. Ranganathan
(C) J.D. Brown
(D) H.P. Luhan
Answer: (A)

5. In colon classification which indicator has been used for indicating interpolation?
(A) Comma
(B) Hyphen
(C) Astericks
(D) Ampersand
Answer: (C)

6. What is Denudation?
(A) Is dividing classes to decrease the extension.
(B) Is dividing classes to increase the extension.
(C) Is dividing classes to increase intension and decrease extension.
(D) Is dividing classes to decrease intension.
Answer: (C)

7. The International Body that coordinates the assignment of unique domain names, protocol address is
(A) IGF
(B) IANA
(C) ICANN
(D) ISP
Answer: (C)

8. Name the Indian Librarian who was honoured with the title of “Khan Bahadur” in 1935 by the British Government.
(A) S.R. Ranganathan
(B) B.S. Kesavan
(C) K.M. Asadullah
(D) D.R. Kalia
Answer: (C)

9. Which approach of information is not given by Wersig and Neveling?
(A) Structural Approach
(B) Knowledge Approach
(C) Meaning Approach
(D) Technique Approach
Answer: (D)

10. Which of the following citation style manuals are from the same publisher?
(i) A.P.A..
(ii) Turabian.
(iii) Chicago.
(iv) M.L.A..
Codes:
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct.
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct.
Answer: (B)

2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-5 (Question 41-50)

No comments:

Post a Comment