Search This Website

2013 December UGC NET Solved Paper-2 in LIS, Page-4

31. Match the following:
List – I
List – II
a. Books in Print
i. National Bibliography
b. Social Science: A Bibliography of Doctoral Dissertations
ii. Trade Bibliography
c. Asian Social Science Bibliography
iii. National & Trade Bibliography
d. Cumulative Book Index
iv. Subject Bibliography
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
ii
i
iv
iii
(B)
i
iii
ii
iv
(C)
iv
i
ii
iii
(D)
iii
ii
i
iv
Answer: (A)

32. Match the following:
List – I                                                            List – II
a. Dictionary                                                   i. Foreign Language
b. Glossary                                                      ii. Synonymous terms
c. Thesaurus                                                    iii. Words, Synonyms
d. Lexicon                                                       iv. Specific subjects
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
iii
iv
ii
i
(B)
iv
iii
i
ii
(C)
i
ii
iv
iii
(D)
ii
iv
iii
i
Answer: (A)

33. Match the following:
List – I                                                                                                List – II
a. Curriculum Development Committee (P.N. Kaula)                        i. 2001
b. Curriculum Development Committee (C.R. Karrisidappa)            ii. 1992
c. Working Group on Libraries                                                           iii. 1910
d. Library Movement in Baroda                                                         iv. 1964
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
ii
i
iv
iii
(B)
i
ii
iv
iii
(C)
iv
ii
iii
i
(D)
iii
iv
ii
i
Answer: (A)

34. Match the following:
List – I                                                                        List – II
a. Current Biography                                                  i. Russia
b. Index Translationum                                               ii. University of Illinois
c. VINITI                                                                    iii. U.S.A.
d. Library Trends                                                        iv. UNESCO
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
iii
iv
i
ii
(B)
iv
i
ii
iii
(C)
i
ii
iii
iv
(D)
ii
iii
iv
i
Answer: (A)

35. Match the following:
List – I                                                            List – II
a. Herbert Hicks                                              i. The Elements of Administration
b. F.W. Taylor                                                 ii. The Management of Organisation
c. Henry Fayol                                                iii. Scientific Management
d. Colonel L. Urwick                                      iv. Administrative Management
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
i
iv
ii
iii
(B)
iv
ii
iii
i
(C)
ii
iii
iv
i
(D)
iii
iv
i
ii
Answer: (C)

36. Assertion (A): In the study of History, as an academic discipline, a primary source is an artefact, a document, a recording or other source of information that was created during the event or immediately after the event.
Reason (R): Primary sources are considered as original material or evidences about the topic and are fundamental to history.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (C)

37. Assertion (A): Indian National Bibliography is the most comprehensive source of Indian publications.
Reason (R): National Library of Kolkata is entitled to receive one copy of each Indian publication under Delivery of Book Act.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (B)

38. Assertion (A): As per the generally accepted principles of construction of statistical tabulation, every table should have a clear, concise and adequate title so as to make the table intelligible without reference to the text and this title should always be placed just below the body of the table.
Reason (R): A statistical table which reflects its title just above the table and supply information about several interrelated characteristics of data makes the table unwield and inconvenient.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (B)

39. Assertion (A): Knowledge Management involves a number of assets and value added to them.
Reason (R): Knowledge Management is the core activity of information transfer.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is partially true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) (A) is partially true but (R) is true.
Answer: (B)

40. Assertion (A): According to Horton and Merchant, information is a commodity like other resources.
Reason (R): Information is a tangible commodity.
Codes:
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) (A) is false, (R) is true.
Answer: (A)

2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2013 December UGC NET Paper-2 in Library and Information Science, Page-5 (Question 41-50)

No comments:

Post a Comment