Search This Website

2014 December UGC NET Solved Paper-3 in LIS, Page-3

21. Identify the types of OCR technology:
i. Matrix matching.
ii. Instructional analysis.
iii. Feature extraction.
iv. Structural analysis.
Codes:
(A) i, ii, iv are true.
(B) i, ii, iii are true.
(C) ii, iii, iv are true.
(D) i, iii, iv are true.
Answer: (D)

22. Match the following search techniques with their relevant example:
List – I
List – II
a. Truncation
i. Wom?n
b. Wild cards
ii. Comput*
c. Proximity
iii. edu AND biochemistry AND antibodies
d. Field searching
iv. “content collection”/5
Codes:
            a          b         c         d
(A)       ii          iii         iv        i
(B)       iv         iii         ii          i
(C)       i           ii          iii         iv
(D)       ii          i           iv         iii
Answer: (D)

23. Which of the following are features of flash memory?
i. Erasable & Programmable Read Only Memory.
ii. Non-volatile memory.
iii. Temporary storage unit.
iv. Dynamic RAM.
Codes:
(A) i, ii, iii are correct.
(B) i, ii, iv are correct.
(C) i, ii are correct.
(D) ii, iv are correct.
Answer: (C)

24. SQL is based on which of the following?
i. Query string.
ii. Relational algebra.
iii. Relational calculus.
iv. Web search queries.
Codes:
(A) i, ii are correct.
(B) ii, iii are correct.
(C) iii, iv are correct.
(D) ii, iv are correct.
Answer: (B)

25. What are the approaches to plagiarism check of academic publications?
i. String matching.
ii. Bag of words analysis.
iii. Citation analysis.
iv. Parse trees.
Codes:
(A) ii, iv are correct.
(B) i, ii, iii are correct.
(C) i,iv are correct.
(D) i, iii, iv are correct.
Answer: (B)

26. Identify the technology of digitization.
i. Bit-depth.
ii. Resolution.
iii. Manipulation.
iv. Image enhancement.
Codes:
(A) ii, iii, iv are correct.
(B) i, iii, iv are correct.
(C) i, ii, iv are correct.
(D) i, ii, iii are correct.
Answer: (C)

27. Which of the following are the types of validity of measurement?
i. Construct.
ii. Current.
iii. Content.
iv. Predictive.
Codes:
(A) i, ii, iii are true.
(B) ii, iii, iv are true.
(C) i, iii, iv are true.
(D) i, ii, iv are true.
Answer: (C)

28. Which are not open source library softwares?
i. Bibliosys.
ii. Evergreen.
iii. New Genlib.
iv. Virtua.
Codes:
(A) i and ii are correct.
(B) i and iii are correct.
(C) i and iv are correct.
(D) ii and iv are correct.
Answer: (C)

29. Identify the abilities of an information literate person:
i. The ability to find information.
ii. The ability to prepare bibliographic description of information.
iii. The ability to use information.
iv. The ability to evaluate information.
Codes:
(A) i, ii, iii are correct.
(B) i, iii, iv are correct.
(C) i, ii, iv are correct.
(D) ii, iii, iv are correct.
Answer: (B)

30. Which of the following are threats to information security?
i. Personal firewalls.
ii. Compromise to IPR.
iii. Anti-spyware.
iv. Acts of espionage.
Codes:
(A) i, ii, iii are correct.
(B) ii, iii are correct.
(C) ii, iv are correct.
(D) ii, iii, iv are correct.
Answer: (C)

2014 December CBSE NET Solved Question Paper-3 in Library Science, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2014 December CBSE NET Solved Question Paper-3 in Library Science, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2014 December CBSE NET Solved Question Paper-3 in Library Science, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2014 December CBSE NET Solved Question Paper-3 in Library Science, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2014 December CBSE NET Solved Question Paper-3 in Library Science, Page-5 (Question 41-50)
2014 December CBSE NET Solved Question Paper-3 in Library Science, Page-6 (Question 51-60)
2014 December CBSE NET Solved Question Paper-3 in Library Science, Page-7 (Question 61-70)
2014 December CBSE NET Solved Question Paper-3 in Library Science, Page-8 (Question 71-75)

No comments:

Post a Comment