Search This Website

2010 December UGC NET Solved Paper-1, Page-2

11. Media that exist in an interconnected series of communication – points are referred to as
(A) Networked media
(B) Connective media
(C) Nodal media
(D) Multimedia
Answer: (A)

12. The information function of mass communication is described as
(A) Diffusion
(B) Publicity
(C) Surveillance
(D) Diversion
Answer: (C)

13. An example of asynchronous medium is
(A) Radio
(B) Television
(C) Film
(D) Newspaper
Answer: (D)

14. In communication, connotative words are
(A) Explicit
(B) Abstract
(C) Simple
(D) Cultural
Answer: (D)

15. A message beneath a message is labelled as
(A) Embedded text
(B) Internal text
(C) Inter-text
(D) Sub-text
Answer: (D)

16. In analog mass communication, stories are
(A) Static
(B) Dynamic
(C) Interactive
(D) Exploratory
Answer: (A)

17. Determine the relationship between the pair of words ALWAYS : NEVER and then select from the following pair of words which have a similar relationship :
(A) Often: rarely
(B) Frequently: occasionally
(C) Constantly: frequently
(D) Intermittently: casually
Answer: (A)

18. Find the wrong number in the sequence: 52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16
(A) 27
(B) 34
(C) 43
(D) 48
Answer: (B)

19. In a certain code, PAN is written as 31 and PAR as 35, then PAT is written in the same code as
(A) 30
(B) 37
(C) 39
(D) 41
Answer: (B)

20. The letters in the first set have certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship, make the right choice for the second set: AF : IK : : LQ : ?
(A) MO
(B) NP
(C) OR
(D) TV
Answer: (D)

2010 December UGC NET Solved Paper-1, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2010 December UGC NET Solved Paper-1, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2010 December UGC NET Solved Paper-1, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2010 December UGC NET Solved Paper-1, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2010 December UGC NET Solved Paper-1, Page-5 (Question 41-50)
2010 December UGC NET Solved Paper-1, Page-6 (Question 51-60)

No comments:

Post a Comment