Search This Website

2010 June UGC NET Answer Keys Paper-1, Page-6

51. Dioxins are produced from
(A) Wastelands
(B) Power plants
(C) Sugar factories
(D) Combustion of plastics
Answer: (D)

52. The slogan “A tree for each child” was coined for
(A) Social forestry programme
(B) Clean Air programme
(C) Soil conservation programme
(D) Environmental protection programme
Answer: (A)

53. The main constituents of biogas are
(A) Methane and Carbon di-oxide
(B) Methane and Nitric oxide
(C) Methane, Hydrogen  and Nitric oxide
(D) Methane and Sulphur di-oxide
Answer: (A)

54. Assertion (A): In the world as a whole, the environment has degraded during past several decades.
Reason (R): The population of the world has been growing significantly.
(A) (A) is correct, (R) is correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) (A) is correct, (R) is correct and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.
Answer: (B)

55. Climate change has implications for
1. Soil moisture
2. Forest fires
3. Biodiversity
4. Ground water
Identify the correct combination according to the code:
Codes:
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: (B)

56. The accreditation process by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) differs from that of National Board of Accreditation (NBA) in terms of
(A) Disciplines covered by both being the same, there is duplication of efforts.
(B) One has institutional grading approach and the other has programme grading approach.
(C) Once get accredited by NBA or NAAC, the institution is free from renewal of grading, which is not a progressive decision.
(D) This accreditation amounts to approval of minimum standards in the quality of education in the institution concerned.
Answer: (C)

57. Which option is not correct?
(A) Most of the educational institutions of National repute in scientific and technical sphere fall Under 64th entry of Union list.
(B) Education, in general, is the subject of concurrent list since 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act 1976.
(C) Central Advisory Board on Education (CABE) was first established in 1920.
(D) India had implemented the right to Free and Compulsory Primary Education in 2002 through 86th Constitutional Amendment.
Answer: (C)

58. Which statement is not correct about the “National Education Day” of India?
(A) It is celebrated on 5th September every year.
(B) It is celebrated on 11th November every year.
(C) It is celebrated in the memory of India’s first Union Minister of Education, Dr. Abul Kalam Azad.
(D) It is being celebrated since 2008
Answer: (A)

59. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:
List – I                                                            List – II
(Articles of the Constitution)              (Institutions)
(a) Article 280                                     (i) Administrative Tribunals
(b) Article 324                                     (ii) Election Commission of India
(c) Article 323                                     (iii) Finance Commission at Union level
(d) Article 315                                                (iv) Union  Public Service Commission
Codes:
(a)        (b)        (c)        (d)
(A)       (i)         (ii)        (iii)       (iv)
(B)       (iii)       (ii)        (i)         (iv)
(C)       (ii)        (iii)       (iv)       (i)
(D)       (ii)        (iv)       (iii)       (i)
Answer: (A)

60. Deemed Universities declared by UGC under Section 3 of the UGC Act 1956, are not permitted to
(A) Offer programmes in higher education and issue degrees.
(B) Give affiliation  to  any  institute of higher education.
(C) Open off-campus  and off-shore campus  anywhere  in  the country and overseas respectively without the permission of the UGC.
(D) Offer distance education programmes  without the approval  of  the  Distance Education Council
Answer: (C)

2010 June UGC NET Answer Keys Paper-1, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2010 June UGC NET Answer Keys Paper-1, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2010 June UGC NET Answer Keys Paper-1, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2010 June UGC NET Answer Keys Paper-1, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2010 June UGC NET Answer Keys Paper-1, Page-5 (Question 41-50)
2010 June UGC NET Answer Keys Paper-1, Page-6 (Question 51-60)

No comments:

Post a Comment