2011 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-6

51. The value of X, which is exceeded 90% of the time in the duration of measurement, is
(A) 63
(B) 62
(C) 61
(D) 60
Answer: (C)

52. The value of X, which is exceeded 50% of the time in the duration of measurement, is
(A) 66
(B) 65
(C) 64
(D) 63
Answer: (B)

53. For maintaining an effective discipline in the class, the teacher should
(A) Allow students to do what they like.
(B) Deal with the students strictly.
(C) Give the students some problem to solve.
(D) Deal with them politely and firmly.
Answer: (D)

54. An effective teaching aid is one which
(A) Is colourful and good looking
(B) Activates all faculties
(C) Is visible to all students
(D) Easy to prepare and use
Answer: (B)

55. Those teachers are popular among students who
(A) Develop intimacy with them
(B) Help them solve their problems
(C) Award good grades
(D) Take classes on extra tuition fee
Answer: (B)

56. The essence of an effective classroom environment is
(A) A variety of teaching aids
(B) Lively student-teacher interaction
(C) Pin-drop silence
(D) Strict discipline
Answer: (B)

57. On the first day of his class, if a teacher is asked by the students to introduce himself, he should
(A) Ask them to meet after the class
(B) Tell them about himself in brief
(C) Ignore the demand and start teaching
(D) Scold the student for this unwanted demand
Answer: (B)

58. Moral values can be effectively inculcated among the students when the teacher 
(A) Frequently talks about values
(B) Himself practices them
(C) Tells stories of great persons
(D) Talks of Gods and Goddesses
Answer: (B)

59. The essential qualities of a researcher are
(A) Spirit of free enquiry
(B) Reliance on observation and evidence
(C) Systematization or theorizing of knowledge
(D) All the above 
Answer: (D)

60. Research is conducted to
I. Generate new knowledge
II. Not to develop a theory
III. Obtain research degree
IV. Reinterpret existing knowledge
Which of the above are correct?
(A) I, III & II
(B) III, II & IV
(C) II, I & III
(D) I, III & IV
Answer: (D)

2011 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2011 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2011 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2011 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2011 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-5 (Question 41-50)
2011 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-6 (Question 51-60)

No comments:

Post a Comment