2013 September UGC NET Paper-1, Page-3

21. Which source of energy has shown the highest growth rate in production during 2006-07 to 2010-11?
(A) Coal & lignite
(B) Crude petroleum
(C) Hydro & nuclear electricity
(D) Total production of energy
Answer: (A)

22. Which one of the following primary sources of energy has recorded the highest growth in production in 2008–09?
(A) Coal & lignite
(B) Crude petroleum
(C) Natural gas
(D) Hydro & nuclear electricity
Answer: (A)

23. In which year, production of hydro and nuclear electricity was almost double the production of crude petroleum and natural gas taken together?
(A) 2006–07
(B) 2007–08
(C) 2008–09
(D) 2009–10
Answer: (C)

24. The Internet ethical protocol is called
(A) Net protocol
(B) Netiquette
(C) Net ethics
(D) Net morality
Answer: (B)

25. Commercial messages on the net are identified as
(A) Net ads
(B) Internet commercials
(C) Webmercials
(D) Viral advertisements
Answer: (C)

26. Manuel Castelle was the first to use the term
(A) Internet society
(B) Electronic society
(C) Network society
(D) Telematic society
Answer: (C)

27. GIF stands for
(A) Global Information Format
(B) Graphics Information Format
(C) Graphics Interchange File
(D) Graphics Interchange Format
Answer: (D)

28. Which one of the following is not an Operating System?
(A) IBM AIX
(B) Linux
(C) Sun Solaris
(D) Firefox
Answer: (D)

29. Which of the following is/are a minority institution(s)?
1. Punjabi University, Patiala
2. Osmania University, Hyderabad
3. Kashmir University, Srinagar
4. St. Stephens College, Delhi
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
Codes:
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2 only
(D) 4 only
Answer: (D)

30. Which of the following statements are correct about the National Advisory Council (NAC)?
1. The National Advisory Council is a statutory body.
2. It is headed by the Prime Minister of India.
3. It facilitates constant interaction with the leaders of civil society.
4. It provides policy and legislative inputs to the Government of India.
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 3 and 4
Answer: (D)

2013 September UGC NET Paper-1, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2013 September UGC NET Paper-1, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2013 September UGC NET Paper-1, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2013 September UGC NET Paper-1, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2013 September UGC NET Paper-1, Page-5 (Question 41-50)
2013 September UGC NET Paper-1, Page-6 (Question 51-60)

No comments:

Post a Comment