Search This Website

2014 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-1

Along with answer keys, the 2014 June UGC NET Exam Question Paper-1, Test Booklet Code W is given below. The answer keys are as per the revised answer keys released by UGC after grievances. The Paper-I of UGC NET Examination conducted by CBSE is of General nature i.e. Compulsory for all subjects. The Subject Code in the UGC NET for this paper is: 00. The solved paper for other Sets i.e. X, Y and Z are not given as the questions are same with that of series W, only they are placed in different order in the question paper.

1. Break-down in verbal communication is described as
(A) Short Circuit
(B) Contradiction
(C) Unevenness
(D) Entropy
Answer: (D)

2. The Telephone Model of Communication was first developed in the area of
(A) Technological theory
(B) Dispersion theory
(C) Minimal effects theory
(D) Information theory
Answer: (D)

3. The Dada Saheb Phalke Award for 2013 has been conferred on
(A) Karan Johar
(B) Amir Khan
(C) Asha Bhonsle
(D) Gulzar
Answer: (D)

4. Photographs are not easy to
(A) Publish
(B) Secure
(C) Decode
(D) Change
Answer: (C)

5. The grains that appear on a television set when operated are also referred to as
(A) Sparks
(B) Green Dots
(C) Snow
(D) Rain Drops
Answer: (C)

6. In circular communication, the encoder becomes a decoder when there is
(A) Noise
(B) Audience
(C) Criticality
(D) Feedback
Answer: (D)

7. In a post-office, stamps of three different denominations of Rs 7, Rs 8, Rs 10 are available. The exact amount for which one cannot buy stamps is
(A) 19
(B) 20
(C) 23
(D) 29
Answer: (A)

8. In certain coding method, the word QUESTION is encoded as DOMESTIC. In this coding, what is the code word for the word RESPONSE?
(A) OMESUCEM
(B) OMESICSM
(C) OMESICEM
(D) OMESISCM
Answer: (C)

9. lf the series 4,5,8,13,14,17,22,........ is continued in the same pattern, which one of the following is not a term of this series?
(A) 31
(B) 32
(C) 33
(D) 35
Answer: (C)

10. Complete the series BB, FE, II, ML, PP: ..:........by choosing one of the following option given :
(A) TS
(B) ST
(C) RS
(D) SR
Answer: (A)

2014 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-1 (Question 1-10)
2014 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-2 (Question 11-20)
2014 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-3 (Question 21-30)
2014 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-4 (Question 31-40)
2014 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-5 (Question 41-50)
2014 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-6 (Question 51-60)

No comments:

Post a Comment