Search for Almost Anything! 1200+ Pages of Contents Written by Experts

2013 June UGC NET Paper-1, Page-6

51. Communication via New media such as computers, teleshopping, internet and mobile telephony is termed as
(A) Entertainment
(B) Interactive communication
(C) Developmental communication
(D) Communication
Answer: (B)

52. Classroom communication of a teacher rests on the principle of
(A) Infotainment
(B) Edutainment
(C) Entertainment
(D) Enlightenment
Answer: (B)

53. __________________ is important when a teacher communicates with his/her student.
(A) Sympathy
(B) Empathy
(C) Apathy
(D) Antipathy
Answer: (B)

54. In a certain code GALIB is represented by HBMJC. TIGER will be represented by
Answer: (A)

55. In a certain cricket tournament 45 matches were played. Each team played once against each of the other teams. The number of teams participated in the tournament is
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 210
Answer: (B)

56. The missing number in the series
40, 120, 60, 180, 90, ?, 135 is
(A) 110
(B) 270
(C) 105
(D) 210
Answer: (B)

57. The odd numbers from 1 to 45 which are exactly divisible by 3 are arranged in an ascending order. The number at 6th position is
(A) 18
(B) 24
(C) 33
(D) 36
Answer: (C)

58. The mean of four numbers a,b,c,d is 100. IF c = 70, then the mean of the remaining numbers is
(A) 30
(B) 85/2
(C) 170/3
(D) 110
Answer: (D)

59. If the radius of a circle is increased by 50%, the perimeter of the circle will increased by
(A) 20%
(B) 30%
(C) 40%
(D) 50%
Answer: (D)

60. If the statement ‘some men are honest’ is false, which among the following statements will be true. Choose the correct code given below:
(i) All men are honest
(ii) No men are honest
(iii) Some men are not honest.
(iv) All men are dishonest.
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(D) (ii), (i) and (iv)
Answer: (B)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment