Search for Almost Anything! 1200+ Pages of Contents Written by Experts

UGC NET 2008 June, Paper-2, Page-2

11. Which of the following does not fall into the category of pre-coordinate indexing?
(A) Chain indexing
(B) Uniform indexing
(C) LCSH  
(D) Sear’s List of Subject Headings
Answer: (B)

12. Dublin core is:
(A) A set of core activities of a National library
(B) Collection of metadata elements
(C) Network for the city of Dublin
(D) Revised version of MARC
Answer: (B)

13. ‘Best is the enemy of the Good is said by:
(A) Drury
(B) Urquart
(C) Foskett
(D) Shera
Answer: (B)

14. Which of the following is not associated with communication system?
(A) Receiver
(B) Sender
(C) Channel
(D) Entropy
Answer: (D)

15. One of the following is not an open source software:
(A) D space
(B) Windows
(C) Green-stone
(D) Linux
Answer: (B)

16. DESIDOC is documentation centre for:
(A) Indigenous Knowledge
(B) Defence Science
(C) Rural Development
(D) Khadi & Village Industries
Answer: (B)

17. Questionnaire is a:
(A) Research method
(B) Measurement Technique
(C) Tool for data collection
(D) All the above
Answer: (C)

18. Mean, Median and mode are:
(A) Measures of deviation
(B) Ways of sampling
(C) Measures of control tendency
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

19. Cranfield Studies are an example of:
(A) Survey Research
(B) Experimental Research
(C) Historical Research
(D) Case Study
Answer: (B)

20. Assertion (A): As the level of recall increases, precision tends to decrease.
Reason (R): Recall and precision tend to vary inversely
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true
(B) (A) is true but (R) is false
(C) Both are partially true
(D) (R) is true but (A) is false
Answer: (A)
To Read Next Page Kindly Click Here

No comments:

Post a Comment